Your Future is Our Business.

Morrison

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Morrison County31,71233,19834,81535,614

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,2732,1622,159
5-92,1722,2322,262
10-142,2982,2962,452
15-192,2091,9582,203
20-241,7331,6551,492
25-291,9632,0581,613
30-341,9532,1372,137
35-391,7542,1142,206
40-442,1271,9572,241
45-492,5812,0892,103
50-542,6412,3412,108
55-592,3372,6142,328
60-641,8322,4492,585
65-691,5052,1802,406
70-741,1721,6791,991
75-791,0031,1461,475
80-84828796915
85+817952938
18+25,03326,86727,322
Median Age414243

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Morrison County2019
Total34,815.000
White Alone96.570
Black Alone0.820
American Indian Alone0.300
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.520
Two or More Races1.290
Hispanic Origin1.910
Diversity Index10.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Morrison County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,81613,08013,64713,937
Housing Units13,87015,73116,44516,886
Owner Occupied Units10,86711,069
Renter Occupied Units2,7802,868
Vacant Units2,7982,949

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Morrison County20192024
Median Home Value$171,595$183,837
Average Home Value$208,602$222,985
<$50,000454419
$50,000 - $99,9991,5651,431
$100,000 - $149,9992,4412,241
$150,000 - $199,9992,2542,133
$200,000 - $249,9991,2571,337
$250,000 - $299,9999991,199
$300,000 - $399,9991,1251,360
$400,000 - $499,999397468
$500,000 - $749,999260344
$1,000,000 +3939

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later292
2000-20092,810
1990-19992,103
1980-19891,992
1970-19792,268
1960-19691,285
1950-19591,272
1940-1949810
1939 or Before3,146

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Morrison County20192024
Median Household$54,892$59,021
Average Household$72,155$80,814
Per Capita$28,304$31,646

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Morrison County2019
<$15,0001,446
$15,000 - $24,9991,367
$25,000 - $34,9991,166
$35,000 - $49,9992,032
$50,000 - $74,9992,952
$75,000 - $99,9991,831
$100,000 - $149,9991,891
$150,000 - $199,999452
$200,000+510

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,231
In-County Residents9,506
Out-of-County Residents6,552
Drive Alone12,925
Carpooled1,440
Public Transport88
Work at Home1,024
Less than 5 minutes1,005
5-9 minutes2,004
10-14 minutes2,209
15-19 minutes1,789
20-24 minutes1,526
25-29 minutes866
30-34 minutes1,843
35-39 minutes676
40-44 minutes643
45-59 minutes1,383
60-89 minutes606
90+ minutes657
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,832
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt112
Mining0
Utilities5
Construction463
Manufacturing1,016
Wholesale Trade761
  
Retail Trade1,728
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers215
Furn & Home Furnish Str44
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip158
Food & Beverage Stores455
Health/Pers Care Stores83
Gasoline Stations106
Clothing/Accessory Store66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music32
General Merchandise Str428
Misc Store Retailers86
Nonstore Retailers30
  
Transportation/Warehouse321
Information200
  
Finance & Insurance307
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn168
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other111
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing136
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv842
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt183
Educational Services1,556
HealthCare/Social Assist1,556
Arts/Entertainment/Rec240
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,076
Accommodation268
Food Srv/Drinking Places808
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin924
Auto Repair/Maintenance101
Public Administration Emp1,367

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Morrison County2019
Some High School1,426
Graduated High School8,282
Associates Degree3,197
Bachelor's Degree3,072
Graduate Degree1,279

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,368
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus39
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus108
Manufacturing Bus69
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus203
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus29
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus31
Food & Beverage Stores Bus46
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus14
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus47
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus62
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus34
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus44
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus56
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus69
Educational Services Bus37
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus112
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus31
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus101
Accommodation Bus25
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus198
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus32
Public Administration Bus77

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Re-Employment Image

Re-Employment presented many unforeseen challenges for me.  Rural Minnesota CEP provided much needed, and greatly appreciated support.  Thank You. ~ MM

If it wasn't for RMCEP Image

I know if it wasn't for Rural Mn CEP I would not be in the positive situation that they helped me get to in my life.  I  am so grateful!  Thank you Rural Mn CEP! ~ TC

financially independent Image

Thank you!  Without the help from CEP I would not be financially independent ~ RK

This program was awesome Image

This program was awesome and helped me get started in my nursing career, when I was unable to afford it.  Thank you so much! ~ SH

I love my RN job Image

I love my RN job & couldn't have gotten here without the help of CEP!  Thank You! ~ CR

I work full time now Image

I work full time now, feel great about myself and setting a good example for my kids.  Staff helped me make a plan for my son who is disabled.  They made me feel like they really cared about what they were doing. ~ AN