Your Future is Our Business.

Hubbard

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Hubbard County18,37620,42822,01922,938

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,2601,1701,183
5-91,1791,2831,269
10-141,2151,2741,378
15-191,2301,0541,232
20-24814899777
25-299761,113883
30-349271,0541,172
35-391,0101,1161,141
40-441,1631,0611,254
45-491,6011,2371,184
50-541,6281,4491,360
55-591,6061,8801,603
60-641,5741,8922,052
65-691,3511,7642,007
70-741,1081,4731,667
75-798241,0431,302
80-84514688827
85+448569647
18+15,96417,61918,321
Median Age464950

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Hubbard County2019
Total22,019.000
White Alone94.160
Black Alone0.510
American Indian Alone2.420
Asian Alone0.240
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.630
Two or More Races2.030
Hispanic Origin2.230
Diversity Index15.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Hubbard County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households7,4358,6619,3529,749
Housing Units12,22914,62215,55816,125
Owner Occupied Units7,6817,998
Renter Occupied Units1,6711,751
Vacant Units6,2066,376

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Hubbard County20192024
Median Home Value$203,253$231,403
Average Home Value$250,729$269,836
<$50,000385349
$50,000 - $99,999921833
$100,000 - $149,9991,2571,130
$150,000 - $199,9991,2221,123
$200,000 - $249,999853898
$250,000 - $299,999832992
$300,000 - $399,9991,0921,303
$400,000 - $499,999585682
$500,000 - $749,999437576
$1,000,000 +1111

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later299
2000-20093,353
1990-19992,644
1980-19891,812
1970-19792,317
1960-19691,298
1950-19591,006
1940-1949759
1939 or Before1,195

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hubbard County20192024
Median Household$54,401$58,582
Average Household$71,557$80,058
Per Capita$30,403$34,037

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Hubbard County2019
<$15,000829
$15,000 - $24,999913
$25,000 - $34,999949
$35,000 - $49,9991,495
$50,000 - $74,9991,966
$75,000 - $99,9991,281
$100,000 - $149,9991,263
$150,000 - $199,999355
$200,000+301

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,462
In-County Residents5,519
Out-of-County Residents3,678
Drive Alone7,470
Carpooled832
Public Transport57
Work at Home636
Less than 5 minutes577
5-9 minutes1,417
10-14 minutes1,439
15-19 minutes1,447
20-24 minutes1,464
25-29 minutes553
30-34 minutes737
35-39 minutes122
40-44 minutes173
45-59 minutes435
60-89 minutes214
90+ minutes248
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,470
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt219
Mining11
Utilities55
Construction470
Manufacturing871
Wholesale Trade120
  
Retail Trade1,185
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers146
Furn & Home Furnish Str39
Electronics & Appl Store18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip140
Food & Beverage Stores177
Health/Pers Care Stores52
Gasoline Stations57
Clothing/Accessory Store21
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music46
General Merchandise Str370
Misc Store Retailers102
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse116
Information86
  
Finance & Insurance241
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn133
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other68
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing206
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv207
Legal Services44
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt172
Educational Services678
HealthCare/Social Assist919
Arts/Entertainment/Rec245
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,046
Accommodation407
Food Srv/Drinking Places639
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,050
Auto Repair/Maintenance87
Public Administration Emp563

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hubbard County2019
Some High School767
Graduated High School4,376
Associates Degree1,929
Bachelor's Degree3,095
Graduate Degree1,579

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,080
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus31
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus121
Manufacturing Bus46
Wholesale Trade Bus22
  
Retail Trade Bus176
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus16
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus10
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus34
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus28
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus37
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus11
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus17
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus38
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus48
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus39
Educational Services Bus15
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus63
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus131
Accommodation Bus71
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus60
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus140
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus71

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
If it wasn't for RMCEP

I know if it wasn't for Rural Mn CEP I would not be in the positive situation that they helped me get to in my life.  I  am so grateful!  Thank you Rural Mn CEP! ~ TC

This program was awesome

This program was awesome and helped me get started in my nursing career, when I was unable to afford it.  Thank you so much! ~ SH

I work full time now

I work full time now, feel great about myself and setting a good example for my kids.  Staff helped me make a plan for my son who is disabled.  They made me feel like they really cared about what they were doing. ~ AN

financially independent

Thank you!  Without the help from CEP I would not be financially independent ~ RK

I love my RN job

I love my RN job & couldn't have gotten here without the help of CEP!  Thank You! ~ CR

Re-Employment

Re-Employment presented many unforeseen challenges for me.  Rural Minnesota CEP provided much needed, and greatly appreciated support.  Thank You. ~ MM