Your Future is Our Business.

Wilkin

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Crow Wing County55,09962,50068,32471,073

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-44,0253,9584,042
5-94,0624,1034,176
10-143,8654,1184,325
15-193,9443,7714,055
20-243,1873,3443,154
25-293,6704,0333,453
30-343,4813,7174,051
35-393,3413,9873,935
40-443,6313,7184,240
45-494,5863,8544,070
50-544,5914,2033,997
55-594,4975,0524,488
60-644,0565,1865,248
65-693,6154,9075,474
70-742,7613,8464,556
75-792,0572,9163,541
80-841,6161,7602,293
85+1,5151,8511,975
18+48,12853,89156,086
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Crow Wing County2020
Total68,324.000
White Alone95.370
Black Alone0.930
American Indian Alone0.980
Asian Alone0.500
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.360
Two or More Races1.820
Hispanic Origin1.630
Diversity Index11.900

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Crow Wing County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households22,25026,03328,48729,643
Housing Units33,48340,18043,96445,790
Owner Occupied Units21,69922,711
Renter Occupied Units6,7886,932
Vacant Units15,47716,147

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Crow Wing County20202025
Median Home Value$208,734$233,625
Average Home Value$265,421$283,444
<$50,000923657
$50,000 - $99,9992,1221,426
$100,000 - $149,9993,2982,757
$150,000 - $199,9994,0024,268
$200,000 - $249,9992,8883,342
$250,000 - $299,9992,3332,888
$300,000 - $399,9992,8273,640
$400,000 - $499,9991,4731,750
$500,000 - $749,9991,2451,390
$1,000,000 +135133

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,184
2000-20099,337
1990-19996,872
1980-19895,001
1970-19795,461
1960-19693,401
1950-19593,217
1940-19492,344
1939 or Before4,163

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Crow Wing County20202025
Median Household$53,081$54,988
Average Household$70,614$76,079
Per Capita$29,468$31,756

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Crow Wing County2020
<$15,0002,758
$15,000 - $24,9993,414
$25,000 - $34,9992,943
$35,000 - $49,9994,161
$50,000 - $74,9995,470
$75,000 - $99,9993,595
$100,000 - $149,9994,038
$150,000 - $199,9991,216
$200,000+892

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+29,964
In-County Residents25,677
Out-of-County Residents4,025
Drive Alone24,777
Carpooled2,442
Public Transport89
Work at Home1,653
Less than 5 minutes1,385
5-9 minutes4,428
10-14 minutes5,678
15-19 minutes4,891
20-24 minutes4,072
25-29 minutes1,759
30-34 minutes2,586
35-39 minutes540
40-44 minutes574
45-59 minutes911
60-89 minutes602
90+ minutes885
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees37,610
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt40
Mining11
Utilities98
Construction1,790
Manufacturing2,609
Wholesale Trade899
  
Retail Trade5,289
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,005
Furn & Home Furnish Str105
Electronics & Appl Store93
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip593
Food & Beverage Stores943
Health/Pers Care Stores257
Gasoline Stations134
Clothing/Accessory Store172
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music283
General Merchandise Str1,129
Misc Store Retailers544
Nonstore Retailers31
  
Transportation/Warehouse521
Information813
  
Finance & Insurance1,817
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn674
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv105
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,038
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing869
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,319
Legal Services233
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises71
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt672
Educational Services2,306
HealthCare/Social Assist6,647
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,264
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,955
Accommodation1,712
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,243
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,527
Auto Repair/Maintenance517
Public Administration Emp2,055

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Crow Wing County2020
Some High School2,307
Graduated High School12,258
Associates Degree6,845
Bachelor's Degree8,310
Graduate Degree4,447

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,250
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus22
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus319
Manufacturing Bus145
Wholesale Trade Bus94
  
Retail Trade Bus518
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus79
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus27
Electronics & Appl Store Bus12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus46
Food & Beverage Stores Bus64
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus41
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus33
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus47
General Merchandise Str Bus26
Misc Store Retailers Bus95
Nonstore Retailers Bus36
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus73
Information Bus67
  
Finance & Insurance Bus166
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus60
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus37
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus69
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus173
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus203
Legal Services Bus49
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus113
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus278
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus96
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus275
Accommodation Bus101
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus174
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus395
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus69
Public Administration Bus123

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
This program was awesome

This program was awesome and helped me get started in my nursing career, when I was unable to afford it.  Thank you so much! ~ SH

financially independent

Thank you!  Without the help from CEP I would not be financially independent ~ RK

I work full time now

I work full time now, feel great about myself and setting a good example for my kids.  Staff helped me make a plan for my son who is disabled.  They made me feel like they really cared about what they were doing. ~ AN

If it wasn't for RMCEP

I know if it wasn't for Rural Mn CEP I would not be in the positive situation that they helped me get to in my life.  I  am so grateful!  Thank you Rural Mn CEP! ~ TC

Re-Employment

Re-Employment presented many unforeseen challenges for me.  Rural Minnesota CEP provided much needed, and greatly appreciated support.  Thank You. ~ MM

I love my RN job

I love my RN job & couldn't have gotten here without the help of CEP!  Thank You! ~ CR