Your Future is Our Business.

Wadena

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Wadena County13,71313,84314,24814,515

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4916850852
5-9870845842
10-14923866895
15-19981827859
20-24640676599
25-29693809696
30-34685686767
35-39713731738
40-44734723766
45-491,006827812
50-541,001879848
55-59959997854
60-648049741,022
65-697511,0141,065
70-74609811957
75-79522623745
80-84488471544
85+548639654
18+10,51711,18811,400
Median Age434647

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Wadena County2019
Total14,248.000
White Alone95.120
Black Alone1.300
American Indian Alone0.690
Asian Alone0.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.940
Hispanic Origin1.900
Diversity Index12.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Wadena County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households5,4265,7055,8815,996
Housing Units6,3346,8997,1277,281
Owner Occupied Units4,5324,601
Renter Occupied Units1,3491,395
Vacant Units1,2461,285

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Wadena County20192024
Median Home Value$131,003$136,814
Average Home Value$154,998$163,953
<$50,000400390
$50,000 - $99,9991,1611,119
$100,000 - $149,9991,1371,075
$150,000 - $199,999754734
$200,000 - $249,999503563
$250,000 - $299,999248308
$300,000 - $399,999195241
$400,000 - $499,99989110
$500,000 - $749,9993143
$1,000,000 +11

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later51
2000-2009815
1990-1999874
1980-1989751
1970-19791,311
1960-1969784
1950-1959642
1940-1949468
1939 or Before1,319

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wadena County20192024
Median Household$40,798$44,591
Average Household$55,478$62,336
Per Capita$22,946$25,797

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Wadena County2019
<$15,000967
$15,000 - $24,999872
$25,000 - $34,999668
$35,000 - $49,999924
$50,000 - $74,9991,132
$75,000 - $99,999628
$100,000 - $149,999436
$150,000 - $199,999152
$200,000+102

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,949
In-County Residents3,947
Out-of-County Residents1,927
Drive Alone4,656
Carpooled581
Public Transport29
Work at Home337
Less than 5 minutes395
5-9 minutes1,262
10-14 minutes947
15-19 minutes780
20-24 minutes519
25-29 minutes327
30-34 minutes442
35-39 minutes251
40-44 minutes112
45-59 minutes280
60-89 minutes130
90+ minutes167
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,717
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt38
Mining1
Utilities49
Construction347
Manufacturing589
Wholesale Trade348
  
Retail Trade1,131
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers161
Furn & Home Furnish Str103
Electronics & Appl Store1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip187
Food & Beverage Stores201
Health/Pers Care Stores32
Gasoline Stations24
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music8
General Merchandise Str384
Misc Store Retailers12
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse271
Information168
  
Finance & Insurance171
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn78
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other73
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing43
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv187
Legal Services36
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt86
Educational Services1,358
HealthCare/Social Assist2,497
Arts/Entertainment/Rec114
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs422
Accommodation77
Food Srv/Drinking Places345
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin470
Auto Repair/Maintenance46
Public Administration Emp381

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wadena County2019
Some High School637
Graduated High School3,221
Associates Degree1,301
Bachelor's Degree962
Graduate Degree466

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses743
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus18
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus74
Manufacturing Bus35
Wholesale Trade Bus33
  
Retail Trade Bus105
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus21
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus6
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus21
Information Bus22
  
Finance & Insurance Bus36
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus11
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus16
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus32
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus25
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus56
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus12
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus37
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus28
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus128
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus22
Public Administration Bus57

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Re-Employment

Re-Employment presented many unforeseen challenges for me.  Rural Minnesota CEP provided much needed, and greatly appreciated support.  Thank You. ~ MM

I love my RN job

I love my RN job & couldn't have gotten here without the help of CEP!  Thank You! ~ CR

If it wasn't for RMCEP

I know if it wasn't for Rural Mn CEP I would not be in the positive situation that they helped me get to in my life.  I  am so grateful!  Thank you Rural Mn CEP! ~ TC

financially independent

Thank you!  Without the help from CEP I would not be financially independent ~ RK

I work full time now

I work full time now, feel great about myself and setting a good example for my kids.  Staff helped me make a plan for my son who is disabled.  They made me feel like they really cared about what they were doing. ~ AN

This program was awesome

This program was awesome and helped me get started in my nursing career, when I was unable to afford it.  Thank you so much! ~ SH